State Leadership‎ > ‎

Local Contacts

Washington State Emergency Management Division defines 9 Regions within the state.  These correspond directly to the 9 ARES Districts.  District M is the Medical Services Team (MST), District G is the Washington State Guard and both operate statewide.

Region 1
DEC George Boswell, K7YHB, k7yhb at comcast.net

   ADEC: Scott Honaker, N7SS, n7ss at arrl.net


Blaine ACS:

   EC: Jim Elston, KP2X, kp2x at arrl.net


Island County:

   EC: John "Jack" A. Prendergast, N7JP, n7jp at whidbey.com

 

San Juan County:

   EC: James ‘Hoop’ Hooper K9QJS, k9qjs at arrl.net

 

Skagit County:

   EC: Phillip Zimmerman, KG7TFL, phillz727 at live.com

 

Snohomish County:

   EC: Gary Nevius, KF7NFB, kf7nfbgary at aol.com

   RO: Scott Honaker, N7SS, n7ss at arrl.net

 

Stanwood/Camano Island:

   EC: Don Thompson, KG7UAE, kg7uae at outlook.com

 

Whatcom County:
   EC: Jim McCabe, AE7UQ, mccabejr at earthlink.net
   RO: Brian Lawler, BHLawler at gmail.com

Region 2
DEC Mike Montfort, KB0SVF, safetymm at aol.com 

   EC: David E. Melvin, KI7IMN, davidemelvin at aol.com

 

Jefferson County:

   EC: Dick Illman AH6EZ, ah6ez01 at gmail.com

 

Kitsap County:

   EC: Chris Hoffman, KG6O, choffma at gmail.com
   RO: Doug Blangsted, K7CDR, cdfdoug at yahoo.com


DEC Howard Auble, W7HGA boxa at Comcast.net
Thurston County:

   EC: Steve Tomlin, W7SLT, stomlin2 at comcast.net

 

Pacific County:

   EC: Robert H Cline, N7CVW, rcline496 at gmail.com

 

Grays Harbor County:

   EC: Doyle H Wenzel, N7UJK, N7UJK at Comcast.net

 

Lewis County:

   EC: William Harwell, AC7SR, ac7sr at arrl.net

 

City of Centralia

   EC: Bob Wiley, KD7OWN, rwiley at cityofcentralia.com

 

Mason County:

   EC: Tom Dennis, KA4VVA, KA4VVA at gmail.com

 

City of Lacey:

   EC: Thomas Palmateer, K7TCM, tompalmateer at comcast.net


Yelm/Tenino/Rainier:

   EC: Edward Braaten, N7EKB, ed at n7ekb.net


Region 4
DEC Steve Hart, K7SH, k7sh at hotmail.com

Clark County:

   EC:  Susan Aberle, WB7OSC, wb7osc at aberle.net

 

Wahkiakum County:

   EC: Gordon Spalding, WA6TTR, gspald1383 at aol.com

 

Cowlitz County:

   EC: Randy D Greeley, NU7D, NU7D at arrl.net

 

Skamania County:

   EC: Kevin Widener, KE7IN, kevin.widener at gmail.com


 Region 5
DEC Erle "Stan" Nelson, K7DKK, k7dkk1 at gmail.com

   ADEC: Robert Wiggins, K7KXO, k7kxo at arrl.net


Pierce County:


   EC Peninsula: Rob Allen, KG7JWD, rhallen at centurytel.net
   EC Central: Garrett Pessemier, KB7IOG, kb7iog at gmail.com
   EC East: Lyle Melton, K7SB, k7sb.ares at gmail.com
   EC South: Lorraine Nelson, K7LJN, ljn at rainierconnect.com
   EC Roy: Larry Watson, KD4VOM,
   EC East Thurston: Ed Braaten, N7EKB, ed at n7ekb.net


District G (Washington State Guard)
WSG COMMS Micah Goo, KF7GKZ, micahgoo at arrl.net


Email errors or omissions to N7SS at arrl.net with correct information
DEC Jim Monson, K7JGM, k7jgm at arrl.net
   ADEC: Kirk Bellar, N7UK, n7uk at arrl.net

King County:

American Red Cross: Bob Tykulsker, KM6SO, rtykulsker at gmail.com

AuburnDiane Costenbader, K7DLC, thekeeper at msn.com

Bellevue: John Fuller, WA7BCC, jfuller at nwlink.com
Eastside Fire and Rescue (Carnation, Issaquah, May Valley, North Bend, Preston, Tiger Mt., Sammamish, and Wilderness Rim)Jon Bromberg, W1JDB, jonbro at msn.com
Federal Way: Walter Babb WA7LTR, ecrt at fwarc.org
IssaquahMike Crossley, KF7BIG, macrossley at gmail.com
Kent: Austin Hause, KF7CTM, austinhause at gmail.com
King County ECC SupportJason Shirron, KE7EEL, jason.shirron at kingcounty.gov
KirklandMarc Allen, WM7RA, marc.allen at nuclearmonkey.com
Maple ValleyScott Currie, NS7C, NS7C at arrl.net
Mercer Island: Bob Tykulsker, KM6SO, rtykulsker at gmail.com
North Bend ARES: Dee Wayne Williamson, KE7CFM, dee.williamson at pse.com
Port of Seattle: Russ Read, N7HOV, russ_read at hotmail.com
Public Health Amateur RadioAllan Persyn, K7NWR
Puget Sound Energy ARESDee Wayne Williamson, KE7CFM, dee.williamson pse.com
Redmond: Javier Barrios, KG7ELE, kg7ele at redmond-ares.org
RentonDavid Cromer, K7OTV, k7otv at arrl.net
SammamishGene McConaughey, K7GLM, k7glm at arrl.net
Sea-TacJim Monson, K7JGM, k7jgm at arrl.net
Seattle ACS:  
   Director/RO:  Mark Sheppard, N7LYE, mark.sheppard@seattle.gov
   Deputy Director: Carl Leon, N7KUW, carl.leon@seattle.gov
   Deputy Director/EC:  David Wilma, KG7LEA, davidwilma at comcast.net
ShorelineAlan Coburn, KE7IBO, alan at greentrailsmaps.com
SnoqualmieBob Keeton, K7MHJ, rkeeton at blarg.net
Snoqulamie ValleyRowland Brasch, K7RWB, k7rwb at cablespeed.com
TukwilaMark Lium, N7WSU, mlium at comcast.net
Vashon IslandMark Ellison-Taylor, W7OZT, markellisontaylor at gmail.com
Woodinville: Bernard Littau, KE7FEQ, Bernard at littau.org

Region 7
DEC Randall Thomas, K7RHT, runamuk52 at gmail.com

Chelan County:

   EC: Laura Kozma, W7LMK, laura at kozmafamily.com

 

Okanogan County:

   EC/RO: "Ladd" Hope, K7LAD, ehope665 at gmail.com

 

Grant County:

   EC: (Vacant)

   RO: (Vacant)

 

Kittitas County:

   EC: Charles Gorman, W7CEG, cegorman at gmail.com


Region 8
DEC (Vacant)

Yakima County:

   EC: C Jo Whitney, KA7LJQ, cjo at televar.net

 

Walla Walla County:

   EC: Keith Carlin, N7ACW, n7acw at arrl.net

 

Klickitat County:

   EC: Bud Nolen, W7DNE, cmh at gorge.net

 

Benton County:

   EC: Lee Neth, KD7MQM, kd7mqm at frontier.com

   RO: Judith West, N7PGJ, judywst at aol.com

 

Franklin County:

   EC: Pamela Follansbee, WM7R, wm7r at eltopia.com


 
Region 9
DEC (Vacant)

Spokane County:

   EC:  Asa Laughton, W7TSC, w7tsc at arrl.net

 

Ferry County:

   EC: C.M. Sam Jenkins, WA7EC, CMSamJ at gmail.com

 

Stevens County:

   EC: David Klimas, WD7K, wd7k at arrl.net

 

Pend Oreille County:

   EC/RO: Walter Dodd, KG7SNV, kg7snv at arrl.net

 

Lincoln County:

   EC: Gary Bytnar, AD7XG, ad7xgradio at gmail.com

 

Asotin County:

   EC: Dan Ransom, K7MM, danra995 at yahoo.com

 

Adams County:

   EC: (Vacant)

 

Whitman County:

   EC: Thomas Storer, KI6DER, KI6DER at Prodigy.net

 

Garfield County:

   EC: (Vacant)

 

Columbia County:

   EC: (Vacant)


 District M (Medical Services Team)
ASEC Marina Zuetell, N7LSL, N7LSL at arrl.net

 

District 3

   Keith Solveson, N5MUR, solveson at yahoo.com

 

District 5

   Don Marlatte, KD7TDG, kc7tdg at gmail.com

 

District 6

   Dave Harisaides, WA7ONH, wa7onh at gmail.com